TABLE TENNIS - Colebridge Table Tennis club trio all claim medals at British Primary Schools International Championships - The Solihull Observer
Online Editions

11th Aug, 2022

TABLE TENNIS - Colebridge Table Tennis club trio all claim medals at British Primary Schools International Championships

COLEBRIDGE Table Tennis Club players Aarif Li, Rex Ho and Charlotte Wong all came away with medals representing England at the British Primary Schools International Championships at Guernsey Table Tennis Centre.

Charlotte won team gold in the girls event with Hannah Saunders, Amber Lemmon and Alyssa Nyugen after beating Guernsey 10-0, Scotland 6-4, Jersey 10-0 and Wales 7-3 as the Colebridge player won all but one of her matches across the four games.

Aarif and Rex won team silver in the boys event alongside Pablo Ramirez Rioja, Theo Kniep and Teagan Khazal after missing out on gold to Ireland following a 6-4 defeat. The boys beat Guernsey B 10-0, Guernsey A 10-0, Scotland 8-2 and Jersey 10-0.

And Aarif then finished as runner-up in the individual boys event after winning his round robin group by beating Aiden Cieminski (Jersey) 11-3, 11-6, 11-3; Oliver Sparks (Guernsey) 11-4, 11-5, 11-2 and Cameron Powell (Guernsey) 11-7, 11-6, 11-8.

He then beat Oskar Cleal 11-2, 11-5, 11-4 and fellow English player Teagan Khazal 11-9, 14-12, 11-9 to reach the final where he was beaten in four close sets by Ireland’s number one Boris Bonchev (7-11, 9-11, 13-11, 9-11).

Rex also competed in the individual event and won his round robin group beating Alex Hutchinson (Guernsey) 11-6, 11-8, 11-5; Callum Allaway (Jersey) 11-5, 11-4, 11-5; and Oskar Cleal (Jersey) 11-9, 11-2, 11-8.

However, Rex was then beaten by Scottish number one Joe Mulhern 11-8, 4-11, 4-11, 4-11 in the knockout stages.

And Charlotte also won her round robin group against Esther Lewis (Jersey) 11-7. 11-8, 11-3; Charlotte Dicker (Guernsey) 11-5, 8-11, 11-2, 11-2; and Amelie David (Wales), the latter of which Charlotte fought back from two sets down to win.

This saw Charlotte qualify from her group in first place and receive a bye to the quarter-finals where she was beaten in a close game by Nikki Mo from Scotland losing 6-11, 12-14, 11-13.

Individual matches from the team event from all three Colebridge players can be found below.

 

Charlotte Wong

Vs Guernsey (England won 10-0)

Charlotte beat Lily Regan 11-1, 11-5, 11-6.

Charlotte beat Keira Eldridge 11-4, 11-4, 11-3.

Charlotte & Alyssa beat Regan & Eldridge 11-2, 11-2, 11-2.

 

Vs Scotland (England won 6-4)

Charlotte beat Padma Unnam 11-9, 11-6, 9-11, 11-7.

Charlotte lost to Nikki Mo 11-9, 10-12, 10-12, 7-11.

Charlotte & Amber beat Unnam & Mo 11-2, 11-7, 8-11, 11-7

 

Vs Jersey (England won 10-0)

Charlotte beat Ruby Devlin 11-3, 11-3, 11-5.

Charlotte beat Anna Middleton 11-1, 11-1, 11-3

Charlotte & Hannah beat Maia Bowden & Ella Devlin 11-5, 11-2, 11-3.

 

Vs Wales (Mixed Team) (England won 7-3)

Charlotte beat Chantelle Leather 11-3, 11-5, 11-8.

Charlotte beat Esther Lewis 11-5, 11-7, 11-9

Charlotte & Amber beat Leather & Lewis 11-4, 13-11, 11-9

 

Aarif Li and Rex Ho

Vs Guernsey B (England won 10-0)

Rex Ho beat Albie Lihou 11-3, 11-6, 11-2.

Rex Ho beat Luke Evans 11-2, 11-2, 11-2.

Rex & Theo Kniep beat Oliver Sparks & Indy Tostevin 11-4, 11-6, 11-5.

 

Vs Guernsey A (England won 10-0)

Aarif Li beat Cameron Powell 11-2, 11-1, 11-1.

Aarif Li beat Oskar Cleal 11-4, 11-8, 11-6.

Aarif Li & Teagan Khazal beat Cleal & Powell 11-7, 11-4, 11-7.

Rex Ho beat Oskar Cleal 11-8, 11-9, 11-7

Rex Ho beat Cameron Powell 11-7, 11-3, 8-11, 11-2.

Rex Ho & Theo Kniep beat Alex Hutchinson & Aiden Ozanne 11-2, 12-10, 11-5.

 

Vs Scotland (England won 8-2)

Aarif Li beat Victor Chen 11-9, 11-2, 11-4.

Aarif Li lost to Joe Mulhern 11-5, 6-11, 10-12, 17-19.

Aarif Li & Pablo Ramirez Rioja lost to Mulhern & Matthew Pszonka 11-13, 9-11, 5-11.

Rex Ho beat James Huang 11-2, 11-2, 11-2.

Rex Ho beat Matthews Pszonka 11-7, 10-12, 11-3, 11-5.

Rex Ho & Teagan Khazal beat Chen & Huang 11-2, 11-6, 11-7.

 

Vs Jersey (England won 10-0)

Aarif Li beat Oscar Karwowski 11-4, 11-7, 11-1.

Aarif Li beat Theo De Poerck 11-3, 11-5, 11-7.

Aarif Li & Theo Kniep beat De Poerck and Callum Allaway 14-12, 11-7, 11-8.

 

V Ireland (England lost 4-6)

Aarif Li beat Peadar Sheridan 11-9, 11-7, 8-11, 2-11, 11-8.

Aarif Li lost to Boris Bonchev 8-11, 6-11, 11-7, 11-9, 9-11.

Aarif Li & Pablo Ramirez Rioja lost to Bonchev & Sheridan 11-6, 6-11, 8-11, 6-11.

Rex Ho lost to Clifford Tan 9-11, 8-11, 11-8, 11-9, 8-11.

Rex Ho beat Stefan Bonchev 11-9, 11-3, 4-11, 7-11, 11-7

Rex Ho & Theo Kniep lost to Bonchev & Tan 11-5, 11-9, 11-6.

Public Notices

View and download all of the public notices in the Solihull Observer.

Subscribe

Receive a weekly update to your inbox by signing up to our weekly newsletter.

Digital Advertising

Advertise on the Solihull Observer to boost your online presence.

Announcements

Weddings, Birthdays, Bereavements, Thank you notices, Marriages and more.